feedback
Enter marine-related query and AI bot will look for best match in our DB.
 

Are Electronic certificates legal to use on board?

13 Dec '18, 04:04

Dec. 13, 2018, 4:04 a.m.
KnowledgeBase's gravatar image



Answer:

Electronic certificates may be permitted in lieu of the traditional paper versions. Administrations that use electronic certificates should ensure that these certificates have the following features:

  • validity and consistency with the format and content required by the relevant international convention or instrument, as applicable
  • protected from edits, modifications or revisions other than those authorized by the issuer or the Administration;
  • a unique tracking number used for verification as defined in paragraphs 3.5 and 3.6. IMO FAL. 5/Circ. 39/REV. 2.
permanent link

13 Dec '18, 04:07

Dec. 13, 2018, 4:07 a.m.
marinexpert's gravatar image


add your answer

MarineProHelp 2018 - 2020

First time here? Check out the FAQ!

If you've arrived to new location and wonder how to dress comfortably according to weather, check Comfiesto

×