feedback
Enter marine-related query and AI bot will look for best match in our DB.
 

On a vessel with two whistles, should the manoeuvring and warning signals be given on one or both whistles?

15 Sep '19, 10:44

Sept. 15, 2019, 10:44 a.m.
KnowledgeBase's gravatar image



Answer:

If whistles are fitted on a vessel at a distance apart of more than 100 meters, the maneuvering and warning signals shall be given on one whistle only, as defined by rule 34 of the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea.

permanent link

15 Sep '19, 10:53

Sept. 15, 2019, 10:53 a.m.
capt's gravatar image


add your answer

Related questions

MarineProHelp 2018 - 2020

First time here? Check out the FAQ!

If you've arrived to new location and wonder how to dress comfortably according to weather, check Comfiesto

×