feedback
Enter marine-related query and AI bot will look for best match in our DB.
 

What the proper way of cooling down material after welding?

16 Feb '17, 09:10

Feb. 16, 2017, 9:10 a.m.
KnowledgeBase's gravatar image



Correct welding procedure is to slowly preheat the components before welding then slowly cool them after welding. For most items welded on a ship, covering the component with a fiberglass fire blanket just after welding and leaving it to cool slowly is good enough. If the component is particularly large or has a complex shape, it is better to preheat it, if possible.

permanent link

16 Feb '17, 09:12

Feb. 16, 2017, 9:12 a.m.
SeamenExchangeExpert's gravatar image


Welds almost never fail at the place where the material has been melted. Most of welds fail in the "Heat Affected Zone" (HAZ) which is the metal next to the metal that melted due to been heating to high temperatures and rapid cooling.

permanent link

16 Feb '17, 09:23

Feb. 16, 2017, 9:23 a.m.
vbily's gravatar image


add your answer

MarineProHelp 2018 - 2020

First time here? Check out the FAQ!

If you've arrived to new location and wonder how to dress comfortably according to weather, check Comfiesto

×